Lagerstroemia indica ‘Zuni’

Lagerstroemia indica ‘Zuni’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Lagerstroemia indica ‘Zuni’ brings beauty and interest to the landscape no matter what time of year. Growing to a height of 4m and a width of 3, this small feature tree puts on a spectacular show of clusters of purple flowers in the height of summer, set against the rich green of the foliage. In Autumn foliage turns to shades of orange and brilliant red. Winter makes a show of Lagerstroemia indica ‘Zuni’ attractive bark, a striking piece of seasonal interest. Suited to full sun to part shade, pots, coastal regions and dry conditions once established, you can’t go wrong with Lagerstroemia indica ‘Zuni’.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Purple Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Zuni

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Purple Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Zuni'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Purple
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Lagerstroemia indica ‘Zuni’

  1. 5 out of 5

    My wife loves purple flowers so gifted this to her on her special day.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *