Lavender dentata

Lavender dentata

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

The unmistakable fragrance, flowers and foliage make Lavender dentata an unbeatable package. Growing to a compact 0.5m high by 1.5m wide, this fast growing, evergreen shrub makes a standout landscape addition. The foliage of Lavender dentata is silver, fragrant and dense, making a striking mass planting or specimen in a mixed bed. The irresistible purple flowers are a welcome sight in winter and have many uses outside the garden. Growing in full sun to part shade, Lavender dentata is a great choice for pots and coastal regions and will withstand dry conditions once established.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

French Lavender

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Lavender

Species

dentata

Mature Height: 1m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: French Lavender
Botanical Name: Lavender dentata
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Purple
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Winter

1 review for Lavender dentata

  1. 5 out of 5

    Looks beautiful around the perimeter of the owner’s garden. Contrasts well with their fruit trees and potted colour.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *