Liriodendron tulipifera fastigiata

Liriodendron tulipifera fastigiata

The perfect tree for uncompromising style and elegant form. Liriodendron tulip fastigiate grows to 20m in height and a neat 4m in width. Dense, lush, oversized foliage, bright green in Summer and butter yellow in Autumn is sported on this fast growing, upright tree. In Summer the tree bares large Tulip shaped flowers in orange and green. Perfect in narrow beds or avenues, large Tulip shaped flowers in orange and green is a striking tree for full sun.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Upright Tulip Tree

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

20m

Range

Tree

Genus

Liriodendron

Species

fastigiate

Mature Height: 20m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Upright Tulip Tree
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera fastigiata
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Orange
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Liriodendron tulipifera fastigiata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *