Liriodendron tulipifera

Liriodendron tulipifera

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Unusual foliage, unusual flowers and an impressive size, Liriodendron tulipifera is a magnificent landscape specimen. Growing to 20m in height by 8m in width, this deciduous tree is fast growing. The large lush foliage, bright green in Summer and butter yellow in Autumn, provides excellent shade. In Summer, large Tulip shaped flowers in orange and green decorate the branches, adding to this fabulous tree’s appeal. Grown in full sun, this tree is sure to be the crowning jewel of the landscape.

Buy Liriodendron tulipifera from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Advanced Trees and Deciduous Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Tulip Tree

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

20m

Range

Tree

Genus

Liriodendron

Species

tulipifera

Mature Height: 20m
Mature Width: 8m
Common Name: Tulip Tree
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Orange
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Tulip Trees is the common name of Liriodendron tulipifera.

1 review for Liriodendron tulipifera

  1. 5 out of 5

    Love tulip trees. Always suggest this when I know the clients will agree. Great colour

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *