Magnolia ‘Elizabeth’

Magnolia ‘Elizabeth’

With a flower display as regal as its name, Magnolia ‘Elizabeth’ is an excellent choice for a small feature tree to grace the landscape. Growing to a neat 6m tall by 3m wide, the cream yellow blooms that sit elegantly on the bare stem in late winter are brilliant sight after the months of gray weather. In Spring large, matte green leaves flush and in Autumn they turn butter yellow. Magnolia ‘Elizabeth’ is best grown with regular moisture.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Elizabeth Magnolia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

Elizabeth

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Elizabeth Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia 'Elizabeth'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Dark purple
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Late Winter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Magnolia ‘Elizabeth’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *