Magnolia soulangeana

Magnolia soulangeana

With unmistakable elegance Magnolia soulangeana is a delight with every change of season. Growing to 7m high by 5m wide, the graceful branches of this small feature tree are adorned with purple and white tulip shaped flowers in late winter. In Spring large, matte green leaves flush which in Autumn change to yellow and gold. Magnolia soulangeana will grow in full sun.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Tulip Magnolia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

7m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

soulangeana

Mature Height: 7m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Tulip Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia soulangeana
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Purple and white
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Late Winter

1 review for Magnolia soulangeana

  1. Was recently engaged by a business to added large colour to their factory. They had some land so planted a few of these there.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *