Magnolia stellata ‘Royal Star’

Magnolia stellata ‘Royal Star’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

For a whimsical and delicate Spring display, Magnolia stellata ‘Royal Star’ would have the perfect blooms for the job. Growing to 3m in height and 2m wide, the frilly white star shaped flowers bloom en masse creating a bright and fragrant display in late Winter. In Spring matte green leaves flush that in Autumn turn yellow. Magnolia stellata ‘Royal Star’ is an excellent small feature tree that can grow in full sun to part shade and can grow well in a container and in coastal regions.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Star Magnolia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

3m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

stellata

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Star Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia stellata 'Royal Star'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Early Spring

1 review for Magnolia stellata ‘Royal Star’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Went out a brought a few of these for the local school. Teachers were impressed.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *