Magnolia x soulangeana ‘Vulcan’

Magnolia x soulangeana ‘Vulcan’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Magnolia x soulangeana ‘Vulcan’ has what may be the most flamboyant and vivid floral display. In late winter huge magenta purple, tulip shaped flowers sit on the bare branches of this 6m tall by 4m wide growing weeping trees. Aside from being oversized and lurid in colour, the flowers of Magnolia x soulangeana ‘Vulcan’ are also sweetly perfumed. In spring large matte green leaves flush which turn yellow in Autumn. Magnolia x soulangeana ‘Vulcan’ will grow in full sun.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Vulcan Magnolia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

x soulangeana 'Vulcan'

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Vulcan Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia x soulangeana 'Vulcan'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Magenta
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Late Winter

1 review for Magnolia x soulangeana ‘Vulcan’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Local council ordered a few of these so helped plant them from Kilby. Great service from Kilby staff.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *