Malus floribunda

Malus floribunda

A delightful, rounded medium small feature tree that has something to offer with each season. Growing to 6m by 6m, Malus floribunda has dainty white, touched with pink spring blossoms that burst from rose coloured buds in Spring. Foliage over the Summer is bright green and in Autumn turns yellow and bronze. Over the warmer months small round crabapples develop, ripening to yellows and reds. These fruits will hang on through Autumn and often early Winter. Malus floribunda growing in full sun to part shade with regular moisture.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Japanese Crab Apple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Malus

Species

floribunda

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Japanese Crab Apple
Botanical Name: Malus floribunda
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Magenta
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Malus floribunda

  1. Need to add a few more of this type at a park and was advised to use Kilby. Very impressed with the range.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *