Malus ioensis ‘Plena’

Malus ioensis ‘Plena’

Malus ioensis ‘Plena’ puts on one of the most full and decadent Spring displays. Growing to 6m tall by 4m wide, masses of semi double blush touched white blossoms cover this small feature tree. Over the Summer, surrounded by serrated green leaves, marble sized green crabapples form. In Autumn the foliage turns brilliant oranges and reds. Malus ioensis ‘Plena’ grows in full sun to part shade. An excellent option for where space is at a premium.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Bechtel Crab Apple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Malus

Species

Plena

Mature Height:6m
Mature Width:4m
Common Name:Bechtel Crab Apple
Botanical Name:Malus ioensis 'Plena'
Foliage:Deciduous
Pot Size:30cm, 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate:Slow
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Pink
Deciduous:Yes
Australian Native:No

Dry Tolerant :Semi
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Yes
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :No
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenNo
DeciduousYes
Planting Season :Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season :Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Malus ioensis ‘Plena’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *