Michelia alba

Michelia alba

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

The freshest and most indulgent evergreen tree available, Michelia alba is a must whenever ‘lush’ is the order for the day. Growing to a height of 8m and a width of 4, this medium feature tree looks bright and zesty the year round. The oversized foliage is Michelia alba most obvious draw card. The large leaves are a brilliant lime green and have a distinct aroma when brushed. To add to its aromatic appeal are the cream, spider like flowers that appear in Spring and Summer. This fast-growing evergreen can be grown in full sun to part shade and requires even moisture.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Champaca

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Michelia

Species

alba

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Champaca
Botanical Name: Michelia alba
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cream
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring-Summer

1 review for Michelia alba

  1. 5 out of 5

    I am now working with a property developer and these trees are highly favoured by clients.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *