Michelia doltsopa

Michelia doltsopa

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A medium feature tree with a lot to offer, Michelia doltsopa provides year-round interest. Growing to 9m tall by 4m wide, Michelia doltsopa is an excellent choice where height is desired, but width needs to be contained. The dark green, leathery foliage provides the perfect backdrop for the large, white, perfumed flowers that appear in late winter. Michelia doltsopa will grow in full sun to part shade and requires even moisture.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Evergreen Magnolia

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

9m

Range

Tree

Genus

Michelia

Species

doltsopa

Mature Height: 9m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Evergreen Magnolia
Botanical Name: Michelia doltsopa
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Winter

1 review for Michelia doltsopa

  1. 5 out of 5

    I complement the deciduous varieties with this type because the white flowers look spectaular during winter.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *