Michelia figo

Michelia figo

A stalwart of small gardens, Michelia figo offers lushness and colour the year round. Growing to 4m in height by 2m wide, this dense evergreen shrub is an excellent candidate for hedging and screening as well as looking fabulous in a mixed border. The foliage of Michelia figo is a bright, glossy green and throughout Spring and Summer the shrub is dotted with heavily perfumed burgundy stained cream flowers. Suited to full sun to part shade and requires even moisture.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Port Wine Magnolia

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

3m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Michelia

Species

figo

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Port Wine Magnolia
Botanical Name: Michelia figo
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring-Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Michelia figo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *