Murraya paniculata

Murraya paniculata

A favourite for Melbourne gardens, Murraya paniculata is at home in a formal garden as a relaxed Mediterranean style landscape. Growing to 2m tall by 1.5m wide, this evergreen shrub looks superb clipped into a low hedge or topiary thinks to its tight, lime green foliage. Throughout Spring and Summer bright white, orange blossom perfumed flowers adorn this fast-growing shrub, perfectly set against the rich foliage. Murraya paniculata will grow in full sun to part shade.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Orange Jessamine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

2m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Murraya

Species

paniculata

Mature Height: 2m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Orange Jessamine
Botanical Name: Murraya paniculata
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 20cm, 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring-Summer

1 review for Murraya paniculata

  1. Very popular tree in high demand. Have ordered this regularly from Kilby.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *