Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’

Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’

A small and neatly shaped shrub, Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’ has a lot to offer. Growing to 0.8m round, the natural spherical shape of this compact shrub makes them appealing for low maintenance gardens. The foliage of Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’ transitions from lime to verdant green to copper with age and the seasons making to a dynamic mass planting or an everchanging edging. Suited to full sun to part shade will also grow as a container specimen.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Moon Bay Nandina

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

0.8m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Nandina

Species

Moon Bay

Mature Height: 0.8m
Mature Width: 0.8m
Common Name: Moon Bay Nandina
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: bright orange and red
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *