Nandina domestica

Nandina domestica

A hardy shrub with many virtues, Nandina domestica is ready to add softness and colour to the landscape. Growing to 2m tall by 1.5m wide, this evergreen shrub takes on tones of reds and oranges as well as greens, with colours at their most intense in Winter. This fast-growing shrub will handle drier conditions once established and is suited to coastal regions. Adding to its versatility, Nandina domestica will grow in full sun to part shade and is suited to pot culture.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Sacred Bamboo

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Nandina

Species

domestica

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Sacred Bamboo
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nandina domestica”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *