Olive europaea ‘Kalamata’

Olive europaea ‘Kalamata’

This iconic table olive is as big a hit in the garden as it is on the table. Olive europaea ‘Kalamata’ grows to 6m tall by 4m wide and produces crops of large torpedo shaped fruits. This Greek olive has classic silvery foliage and with age a gnarled trunk, great for adding interest to the landscape. Best grown in full sun and is suited dry and coastal conditions. Olive europaea ‘Kalamata’ also makes a great container specimen.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Kalamata Olive

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Olea

Species

Kalamata

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Kalamata Olive
Botanical Name: Olive europaea 'Kalamata'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cream
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Olive europaea ‘Kalamata’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *