Olive europaea ‘Manzanillo’

Olive europaea ‘Manzanillo’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Add some Mediterranean flair to the landscape with the wonderful Spanish Olive europaea ‘Manzanillo’. Growing to 6m tall by 5m wide is not only productive buy works great as a feature in coastal or drier regions. The silvery foliage is a great contrast against other foliage greens and with age the tree with develop a gnarled trunk adding further to its appeal. An excellent option as a container specimen with best results in full sun.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Manzanillo Olive

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Olea

Species

Manzanillo

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Manzanillo Olive
Botanical Name: Olive europaea 'Manzanillo'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cream
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Olive europaea ‘Manzanillo’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Not as popular as the Kalamata but still an option I make available to customers.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *