Osmanthus delavayi ‘Pearly Gates’

Osmanthus delavayi ‘Pearly Gates’

A low growing shrub with an outstanding floral display, you can’t go wrong with Osmanthus delavayi ‘Pearly Gates’. Growing to a neat 1m tall by 1m wide, the dense evergreen foliage of this shrub a rich dark green, making it perfect for clipped borders, mass planting or pots. In Spring masses of fragrant white flowers cover this elegant shrub, completely transforming it. Furthermore, Osmanthus delavayi ‘Pearly Gates’ is suited to dry conditions once established, being grown in coastal regions in full sun to part shade. A useful and versatile shrub.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Pearly Gates Osmanthus

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Osmanthus

Species

Pearly Gates

Mature Height: 1m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Pearly Gates Osmanthus
Botanical Name: Osmanthus delavayi 'Pearly Gates'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Osmanthus delavayi ‘Pearly Gates’

  1. This is a suitable variety for pots. Pearly Gates is a great addition to any type of property.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *