Parrotia persica

Parrotia persica

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

An elegantly detailed tree, Parrotia persica has something to offer year-round. Growing to 10m by 5m wide, this medium feature tree makes a graceful addition to the landscape. During the warmer month the tree is shrouded in deep green, slightly scalloped leaves which provide dense shade. In Autumn the foliage puts on an excellent display of burnt orange and gold. Over Winter small, red tassel flowers appear providing seasonal interest. Suited to full sun and part shade.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Persian Witch Hazel

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

10m

Range

Tree

Genus

Parrotia

Species

persica

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Persian Witch Hazel
Botanical Name: Parrotia persica
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Common name of Parrotia persica is Persian Witch Hazel.

1 review for Parrotia persica

  1. 5 out of 5

    All year tree with great colour and healthy growth.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *