Philadelphus virginal

Philadelphus virginal

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A sweet-smelling deciduous shrub that is sure to delight. Philadelphus virginal grows to 2.5m tall by 1.5m wide and over the warmer months is full of rich green leaves. In spring highly fragrant pearly white flowers appear making them a perfect choice for cottage gardens or as a striking underplanting. In Autumn foliage turns to yellow making a bright feature in the landscape. Will grow in full sun to part shade and is an excellent container specimen.

Buy Philadelphus virginal from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Deciduous Trees and Shrubs Plants wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mock Orange

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

2.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Philadelphus

Species

virginal

Mature Height: 20m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Mock Orange
Botanical Name: Philadelphus virginal
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Mock Orange is the common name of Philadelphus virginal.

1 review for Philadelphus virginal

  1. 5 out of 5

    Was called by a client to help save one of these varieties. They had extra space so planted a few more.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *