Pistachia chinensis

Pistachia chinensis

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A lovely tree with exceptional Autumn colours, Pistachia chinensis is a great choice for a shade tree. Growing to 6m tall by 6m wide, this brilliant deciduous tree develops a pleasing domed habit. Over the summer moths the foliage of Pistachia chinensis is dark green and clusters of small white flowers occur in Summer. In Autumn foliage turns a magnificent mix of reds, oranges and gold. Grows in full sun to part shade where is will be a highlight of the landscape.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Chinese Pistachio

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Pistachia

Species

chinensis

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Chinese Pistachio
Botanical Name: Pistachia chinensis
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Pistachia chinensis

  1. 5 out of 5

    Have planted this at the golf reserve few months back. I then get a call from another golf course owner to plant this for them too!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *