Platanus orientalis ‘Digitata’

Platanus orientalis ‘Digitata’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Platanus orientalis ‘Digitata’ is a magnificent tree with subtle characteristics that make it a cornerstone for many larger landscapes. Growing to 15m in height by 10m wide this deciduous tree is a great choice for brings scale and some cover to the landscape. The dark green leaves have pointed lobes and changes to butter yellow in Autumn. The bark flakes attractively providing interest in Winter.

Get the best deals on Deciduous Trees. Sign up for a trade account today. If you are a landscaper please register to join our list for an up to date Deciduous Trees price list and plant arrivals and availability.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Cut Leaf Plant Tree

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

15m

Range

Tree

Genus

Platanus

Species

Digitata

Mature Height: 15m
Mature Width: 10m
Common Name: Cut Leaf Plant Tree
Botanical Name: Platanus orientalis 'Digitata'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Yes, you can buy Platanus orientalis ‘Digitata’ in bulk at Kilby Park Tree Farm. Register for a trade account for more benefits.

1 review for Platanus orientalis ‘Digitata’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Happy with this variety and Kilby have a solid range.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *