Prunus lusitanica

Prunus lusitanica

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

For a screen that is dense, richly coloured and has seasonal interest, you can’t look past Prunus lusitanica. Growing to 5m tall by 3m wide, this evergreen shrub’s pointed foliage flushes lime green and ages to a deep, glossy green. In Spring slender spikes of small white flowers decorate the tree and fill the garden with a sweet perfume.

Get the best deals on Advanced Trees and Evergreen Trees . A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Portugese Laurel

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

10m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Prunus

Species

lusitanica

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Portugese Laurel
Botanical Name: Prunus lusitanica
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Prunus lusitanica

  1. 5 out of 5

    Easy to find this type among Kilby catalogue. Comparable types are plenty available.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *