Prunus Mt Fuji

Prunus Mt Fuji

A wonderful feature tree for a small garden, Prunus Mt Fuji puts on an abundant Spring show. Growing to 2.5m tall by 4m wide, the canopy of this tree has distinctly horizontal branches. In Spring clusters of pure white, semi double flowers hang from the branches in a dense and beautiful display. The foliage of the warmer months is dark green and finely serrated, turning to oranges in Autumn.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mt Fuji Cherry

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

2.5m

Range

Tree

Genus

Prunus

Species

Mt Fuji

Mature Height: 2.5m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Mt Fuji Cherry
Botanical Name: Prunus Mt Fuji
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Moderate
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Prunus Mt Fuji”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *