Punica granatum ‘Mollar de Elche’

Punica granatum ‘Mollar de Elche’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

An ornamental favourite and a culinary must, Punica granatum ‘Mollar de Elche makes a statement in any garden. Growing to 3m tall by 3m wide, this brightly coloured shrub delights from Spring to Autumn. Fine foliage flushes zesty lime green in Spring and does not fade in brightness over the coming months. Throughout Spring neon orange bell shaped flowers are dotted across the branches making a lurid display when combined with the foliage. Over Summer round, shiny red fruits swell, ripening in Autumn as the foliage turns bright gold. Punica granatum ‘Mollar de Elche is dry hardy once established and suited to pot culture in full sun.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Pomegranate

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

3m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Punica

Species

granatum

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Pomegranate
Botanical Name: Punica granatum 'Mollar de Elche
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Semi
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Orange Bell Shaped Flowers
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Semi
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Punica granatum ‘Mollar de Elche’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Pomegranate ornamental variety does look good – worth investing in this.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *