Pyrus calleryana ‘Capital’

Pyrus calleryana ‘Capital’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A stalwart from the inner city to rural hideaways, Pyrus calleryana ‘Capital’ makes an excellent tall screen or feature in the landscape. Growing to 11m tall by 3m wide, this slender deciduous tree has an intricate upright structure that is attractive even in the depths of Winter. Springs starts with a mass display of single white blossom that give way to large round, bright green leaves that look fresh all the way through Summer. In Autumn foliage turns a dazzling mix of reds and copper.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Ornamental Pear

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

11m

Range

Tree

Genus

Pyrus

Species

Capital

Mature Height: 11m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Ornamental Pear
Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana 'Capital'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Moderate
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Moderate
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Pyrus calleryana ‘Capital’

  1. 5 out of 5

    All year beauty that showcases vibrant colours. A definite choice among my clients.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *