Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’

Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’

An elegant tree that’s upright habit makes it excellent for narrow spaces. Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’ grows to 11m tall by 5m wide with dense branching and foliage providing excellent cover. In Spring masses of pure white single blossoms cover the tree, giving way to glossy bright green leaves that look fresh all the way through Summer. In Autumn foliage changes to give a brilliant display of scarlet and copper.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Ornamental Pear

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

11m

Range

Tree

Genus

Pyrus

Species

Chanticleer

Mature Height: 11m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Ornamental Pear
Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Moderate
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *