Pyrus nivalis

Pyrus nivalis

Pyrus nivalis is a tree of great elegance and is certain to make an impact in any landscape. Growing to 6m tall by 7m wide, this beautifully rounded tree sets itself apart in every season. With Spring come the mass display of pearly white single blossom the cloth the branches for a delicate show. These give way to the arrival of bright silver new leaves that fades to silvery green over the warmer months. In Autumn foliage turns brilliant scarlet, completing the performance. A truly splendid, fast growing tree.

Sizes available
SKU: woo-tree-84 Category: Tags: ,

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Snow Pear

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Pyrus

Species

nivalis

Mature Height:6m
Mature Width:7m
Common Name:Snow Pear
Botanical Name:Pyrus nivalis
Foliage:Deciduous
Pot Size:30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:White
Deciduous:Yes
Australian Native:No

Dry Tolerant :Moderate
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Moderate
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :Moderate
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenNo
DeciduousYes
Planting Season :Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season :Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pyrus nivalis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *