Pyrus salicifolia

Pyrus salicifolia

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A pendulous tree unlike any other. Pyrus salicifolia grows to 4m by 4m in an intricate tangle of bowed branches. This deciduous tree sprouts single white flowers in Spring for a delicate display and is covered in long thin silver leaves turning silver green over the warmer months. A fast-growing medium feature tree

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Silver Pear

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Pyrus

Species

salicifolia

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 7m
Common Name: Weeping Silver Pear
Botanical Name: Pyrus salicifolia
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Moderate
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Moderate
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Pyrus salicifolia

  1. 5 out of 5

    Definitely popular this time of year. Needs space so plant carefully.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *