Pyrus ussuriensis

Pyrus ussuriensis

This beloved shade tree has the sensibilities to suit any landscape. Pyrus ussuriensis grows to 10m tall by 7m wide with a lovely round canopy. In Spring masses of single white blossoms cover the tree for a stunning display. These give way to a dense canopy of bright green pointed leaves that look fresh right through summer. In Autumn foliage changes to brilliant scarlet and copper for an unbeatable show.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Manchurian Pear

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

10m

Range

Tree

Genus

Pyrus

Species

ussuriensis

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 7m
Common Name: Manchurian Pear
Botanical Name: Pyrus ussuriensis
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 80RP
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Moderate
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Moderate
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Pyrus ussuriensis

  1. Was asked by a funeral home to add a few of these trees at the border of the estate. No regrets, planted well.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *