Quercus palustris ‘GreenPillar’

Quercus palustris ‘GreenPillar’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A slender tree with striking characteristics, Quercus palustris ‘GreenPillar’ is worth considering to bring some drama to the landscape. Growing to 14m tall by only 3m wide, this handsome deciduous tree has intertwining upright structure. Over the warmer months the deeply lobed foliage is a bright lustrous green. Autumn sees the foliage turn reddish brown and it tends to hang onto the branches until the following Spring’s new growth flushes.

Buy Quercus palustris ‘GreenPillar’ from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Deciduous Trees and Advanced Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Green Pillar Oak

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

14m

Range

Tree

Genus

Quercus

Species

GreenPillar

Mature Height: 14m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Green Pillar Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus palustris 'GreenPillar'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Quercus palustris ‘GreenPillar’

  1. 5 out of 5

    A favourable choice given it does stand tall.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *