Quercus palustris

Quercus palustris

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

For a lasting impression, there is no going past Quercus palustris. Growing to 30m tall by 15m wide has the scale and presence to make an impact on even the largest landscape. Over the warmer months this beautiful deciduous specimen tree is covered with deeply lobed fresh green foliage. In Autumn this changes to reddish browns and tends to hang on through winter until new growth shoots. This fast-growing tree can withstand drier conditions once established.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Pin Oak

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

30m

Range

Tree

Genus

Quercus

Species

palustris

Mature Height: 30m
Mature Width: 15m
Common Name: Pin Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus palustris
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Quercus palustris

  1. 5 out of 5

    Had these planted at a local winery down South. Recommended other varieties, but they chose this one.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *