Quercus rubra

Quercus rubra

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A dazzling giant, Quercus rubra will bring scale and drama to the landscape. Growing to 30m tall by 10m wide, this fast-growing deciduous tree is the perfect corner stone for any grand landscape. Deeply lobed foliage in a bright, glossy green create a dense canopy over the warmer months. In Autumn the canopy is set alight in rich reds and burgundies for a magnificent display. The perfect specimen for creating shade, as a feature in a vista or as an avenue planting.

Get the best deals on Deciduous Trees. Sign up for a trade account today. If you are a landscaper please register to join our list for an up to date Deciduous Trees price list and plant arrivals and availability.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Red Oak

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

30m

Range

Tree

Genus

Quercus

Species

rubra

Mature Height: 30m
Mature Width: 10m
Common Name: Red Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus rubra
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100Lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Yes, you can place bulk orders for Quercus Rubra at Kilby Tree Farm. Register for trade account for more benefits.

1 review for Quercus rubra

  1. 5 out of 5

    Not so much of a choice for homeowners, but do regularly plant this variety for local government.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *