Robinia ‘Frisia’

Robinia ‘Frisia’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Robinia ‘Frisia’ is a tree with a light and airy quality, adding a touch of romance to the landscape. Growing to 10m tall by 6m wide, this deciduous tree is bright from Spring right through to Autumn. Rounded pinnate leaves sprout lemon yellow in Spring with clusters of fragrant clusters of white pea shaped flowers. Over Summer foliage ages to lime green, turning butter yellow in the Autumn. The filtered light that Robinia ‘Frisia’ creates is very attractive and adds movement to the landscape.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Golden Robinia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

10m

Range

Tree

Genus

Robinia

Species

Frisia

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Golden Robinia
Botanical Name: Robinia 'Frisia'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Robinia ‘Frisia’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Was fortunate enough to support a client plan the landscape of his country estate. Was a great job and chose many plants including this variety.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *