Sambucus nigra ‘Black Lace’

Sambucus nigra ‘Black Lace’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

This deciduous shrub drips with intricate details all season long. Growing to 3m by 3m, is perfect for creating colour and texture contrast in small gardens and mixed borders. The lace like foliage of Sambucus nigra ‘BlackLace’ is a rich burgundy, almost black, which shows off the clusters of pink touched white flowers in Spring. In Autumn foliage turns rich red. Best grown in full sun.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Black Lace Elderberry

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

3m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Sambucus

Species

nigra

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Black Lace Elderberry
Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra 'BlackLace'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pale Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Sambucus nigra ‘Black Lace’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Simply love this variety. The colours change so dramatically, it startles me all the time.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *