Sapium sebiferum

Sapium sebiferum

A medium feature tree with a beautiful rounded canopy, Sapium sebiferum is well proportioned. Growing to 8m tall by 7m wide, this striking deciduous tree is excellent for creating shade. A dense canopy of heart shaped, verdant green glossy leaves in Spring and Summer turn a fiery mix of red and orange jewel tones in Autumn. Yellow catkins in Spring matured to pods that reveal white seeds.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Chinese Tallowood

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Sapium

Species

sebiferum

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 7m
Common Name: Chinese Tallowood
Botanical Name: Sapium sebiferum
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 50cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Sapium sebiferum

  1. A good plant that offers considerable shade.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *