Syzygium australe ‘Straight & Narrow’

Syzygium australe ‘Straight & Narrow’

One of the tightest growing shrubs for hedging, Syzygium australe ‘Straight & Narrow’ makes a big impact with little space. Growing to 7m tall by only 1.5m wide, this dense evergreen is an elegant solution for restricted spaces. Small, glossy deep green leaves are burnished bronze when first flushed. Classic white Lily Pilly flowers in Spring ripen to juicy, pink edible berries. A prefect specimen for screening and hedging.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Straight & Narrow Lily Pilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

7m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Syzygium

Species

australe

Mature Height: 7m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Straight & Narrow Lily Pilly
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe 'Straight & Narrow'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White Fringe Flowers
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Moderate
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Syzygium australe ‘Straight & Narrow’

  1. Had two clients who wanted this as their new dividing fence. Very impressed with the growth.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *