Thysanolaena maxima

Thysanolaena maxima

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

With unrivaled texture and a fast growth rate, Thysanolaena maxima is a dramatic screening option. Growing to 3 to 4m tall with a foot print of 1m, the broad grassy green leaves, that grow from the slender culms,  add a tropical flair to any landscape. This tightly clumping perennial grass grows in an appealing vase shape. Grow in full sun to part shade with best results with regular moisture.

Get the best deals on Bamboo Plants and Deciduous Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Tiger Grass

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

2m

Range

Bamboo

Genus

Thysanolaena

Species

maxima

Mature Height: 2m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Tiger Grass
Botanical Name: Thysanolaena maxima
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: No
Flower Colour: None
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Thysanolaena maxima

  1. 5 out of 5

    My team know what is best and have chosen this in our recommended list.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *