Tilia cordata

A wonderful pyramidal shaped tree that is perfect for parks or larger gardens. Tilia cordata grows to 15m tall by 9m wide and had a dense canopy of dark green, heart shaped leaves throughout the warm months. In Spring fragrant cream flowers hang from the branches adding to this neat tree’s appeal. In Autumn foliage changes to butter yellow. A lovely large shade tree for full sun.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Linden Tree

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

15m

Range

Tree

Genus

Tilia

Species

cordata

Mature Height:15m
Mature Width:9m
Common Name:Linden Tree
Botanical Name:Tilia cordata
Foliage:Deciduous
Pot Size:50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Cream-Yellow / Perfumed
Deciduous:Yes
Australian Native:No

Dry Tolerant :No
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Semi
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :No
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenNo
DeciduousYes
Planting Season :Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season :Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tilia cordata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *