Trachelospermum jasminoides

Trachelospermum jasminoides

This iconic climber can do no wrong. Covering an area of 3m by 2m, this lush evergreen is great for hiding unsightly walls and providing a seamless backdrop for garden features. The foliage of Trachelospermum jasminoides is a dark, lustrous green that over the Summer is dotted with highly fragrant, star shaped white blooms. This fast-growing climber is the perfect finishing touch for pergolas, pots and walls.

Ranging Form

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Chinese Star Jasmine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

3m

Range

Climber

Genus

Trachelospermum

Species

jasminoides

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Chinese Star Jasmine
Botanical Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 20cm, 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Moderate
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Trachelospermum jasminoides”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *