Ulmus parvifolia

Ulmus parvifolia

A deciduous tree with lots of texture, Ulmus parvifolia brings stately class to the landscape. Growing to 13m tall by 9m wide, the arching branches of this magnificent tree are perfect for creating some shade and with its multi-coloured flaking bark it is a feature in any landscape. The fine foliage creates beautiful filtered light and is a dark green. Ulmus parvifolia is fast growing and will suit full sun to part shade.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Chinese Elm

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

13m

Range

Tree

Genus

Ulmus

Species

parvifolia

Mature Height:13m
Mature Width:9m
Common Name:Chinese Elm
Botanical Name:Ulmus parvifolia
Foliage:Deciduous
Pot Size:30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Insignificant
Deciduous:Yes
Australian Native:No

Dry Tolerant :Semi
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Yes
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :No
Bird Attracting :N/A
EvergreenNo
DeciduousYes
Planting Season :All Year
Flowering Season :N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ulmus parvifolia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *