Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Awabuki’

Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Awabuki’

Lustrous and a brilliant green, Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Awabuki’ creates a hedge with a difference. Growing to 3m tall by 2m wide, this evergreen shrub is a perfect choice for hedging and screening and does equally well in pots. The foliage is bright green with a high gloss surface and grows densely for a full appearance. Flowers come in a cluster and are white in colour and sweetly fragranced. Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Awabuki’ will grow in full sun to part shade.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Awabuki Viburnum

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

3m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Viburnum

Species

Awabuki

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Awabuki Viburnum
Botanical Name: Viburnum odoratissimum 'Awabuki'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Awabuki’

  1. Bought a few of these and potted them for a friend. He knows I have green thumbs.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *