Viburnum odoratissimum

Viburnum odoratissimum

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Viburnum odoratissimum is an evergreen shrub that’s foliage and fragrance are hard to beat. Growing to 4m by 3m, the broad round leaves are verdant green and grow densely, making it an ideal candidate for hedging and screening. In spring clusters of small white flowers with a sweet scent are scattered across the shrub. Suited to growing in full sun to part shade, Viburnum odoratissimum makes an excellent container specimen.

Get the best deals on Evergreen Trees and Advanced Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Sweet Viburnum

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m x 3m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Viburnum

Species

odoratissium

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Sweet Viburnum
Botanical Name: Viburnum odoratissimum
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Sweet Viburnum is the common name of Viburnum odoratissimum.

1 review for Viburnum odoratissimum

  1. 5 out of 5

    Have recently had success planting these at a sports centre. Provides a great screen.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *