Waterhousia floribunda

Waterhousia floribunda

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

For a tall hedge with lots of tecture and colour, Waterhousia floribunda ticks all the boxes. Growing to 8m tall by 5m wide, this fast-growing evergreen has foliage with a distinct weeping habit, bringing a soft element to the landscape. The long leaves first flush with copper tone, fading through lime green to a rich verdant green providing year-round interest. In Summer classic Lily Pilly flowers dot the tree, ripening to white berries. Suited to full sun to part shade and with such dense growth, Waterhousia floribunda is an excellent choice for a tall hedge or screen.

Get the best deals on Evergreen Trees and Advanced Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Lilly Pilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Waterhousia

Species

floribunda

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Weeping Lilly Pilly
Botanical Name: Waterhousia floribunda
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cream
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Weeping Lilly Pilly is the common name of Waterhousia floribunda.

1 review for Waterhousia floribunda

  1. 5 out of 5

    Although my colleagues are not to keen on this, I am happy to recommend this on jobs. The colours are amazing.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *