Westringia fruticosa

Westringia fruticosa

A delightful shrub that’s silvery tones will bring a touch of the coast to any landscape. Westringia fruticosa grows to 2m tall by 3m wide, and its dense foliage makes it perfect for clipping into topiary and hedges. Small pointed silver leaves make this shrub bright and airy and small white flowers add interest in Spring which the local birdlife will enjoy. Fast growing in full sun to part shade, Westringia fruticosa will handle dry and coastal sites and is an excellent pot specimen.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Coastal Rosmary

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

2m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Westringia

Species

fruticosa

Mature Height: 2m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Coastal Rosmary
Botanical Name: Westringia fruticosa
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Westringia fruticosa

  1. You can create amazing shapes with this shrub. If maintained well, your are in for a treat.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *