Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’

Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’

This sweet cultivar has a subtle colour pallet which will brighten up any landscape. Growing to 1.5m tall by 1.5m wide, Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’ is an excellent choice for hedging and topiary with dense, fine silver foliage. In Spring this fast-growing shrub is dotted with small mauve flowers which are a hit with local wildlife. A must have in coastal and native gardens, Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’ will grow in full sun to part shade and handles drier conditions once established.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mauve Flowered Coastal Rosemary

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Westringia

Species

'Wynyabbie Gem'

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Mauve Flowered Coastal Rosemary
Botanical Name: Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Mauve
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’

  1. I usually add this variety to back against a fence so it adds colour to the border.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *