Wollemia nobilis

Wollemia nobilis

This living fossil is the crowning jewel in a considered landscape. Wollemia nobilis grows to 10m tall by 3m wide, becoming a tall and elegant sentinel in the landscape. The foliage of this prehistoric giant is a rich, dark green and the fine fern like foliage has a unique texture. Best grown with protection from the hottest sun, Wollemia nobilis makes an outstanding container specimen.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Wollemi Pine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

10m

Range

Tree

Genus

Wollemia

Species

nobilis

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Wollemi Pine
Botanical Name: Wollemia nobilis
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: No
Flower Colour: N/A
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Semi
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wollemia nobilis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *